Student Organizations

Student Government Association

The Student Government Association consists of students chosen in campus-wide elections held each spring and is the governing body for student organizations on campus.
President: Rob Leibel
Advisor: Richard Carpinelli
Connect: Facebook, Twitter

Accounting Leaders of Tomorrow (ALoT)
President: Justin Jones
Advisor: M. Nurul Amin

Meeting Time/Location: Every other Tuesday at 12:20 in COBE 125

African Student Association
President: Olivia Mantohbang
Adivsor: Dr. Gifty Osei Prempeh

Meeting Date/Time: Wednesdays at 6:30 PM in the Tech Center Activities room

Alpha Sigma Tau (AST)
President: Brittany Starkey
Advisor: Dr. Cortney Barko
Connect: Facebook, Twitter, National

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
President: Logan Efaw
Advisor: Dr. Gifty Osei-Prempeh
Connect: Facebook

Meeting Time/Location: Tuesdays at 6 PM in Engineering 612

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
President: Cody Webb
Advisor: Dr. Horng-Jyh Yang

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
President: Yazid Amrani
Advisor: Dr. Farshid Zabihian
Connect: National

Meeting Time/Location: Every other Tuesday at 1 PM in Engineering 315

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
President: Evan Steele
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Williamson
Connect: National

Meeting Time/Location: Thursdays at 12:30 PM in ELab 228

AWESOME (Association for Women Engineers, Scientists, or Mathematicians Empowerment)
President: Besrat Seifu
Advisor: Dr. Stephany Coffman-Wolph
Connect: Twitter, Website

Biology Club
President: Erin Light
Advisor: Dr. Deborah Buetler
Connect: Facebook, Flickr

Meeting Time/Location: Tuesdays at 1 PM in Orndorff 3202

Black Student Union
President: Janay Wright-Parks
Advisor: Jerry Wallace
Connect: Facebook

Meeting Time/Location: Evrey other Tuesday (opposite of SGA meetings) at 12:30 in the Tech Center Activity Room

Brazilian Community Organizations
President: Eduardo Torres
Advisor: Dr. Janis Rezek

Campus Light Ministries
President: Roger Bright
Advisor: Dr. Michael Minnick

Meeting Time/Location: Bookstore Lounge every Tuesday night, Beckley Campus Carter Hall 312.

Christian Student Union (CSU)
President: Tim Davis
Advisor: Garrett Goosman

Meeting Time/Location: Thursdays at 7 PM in the Student Activities Room.

Delta Kappa Theta
President: Kelsey Frank
Advisor: Ashley Petry
Connect: Facebook, Twitter

Meeting Time/Location: Mondays at 7 PM in Orndorff 3200

Gaming at Tech
President: Jackie Estes
Advisor: George Carlson

Meeting Time/Location: Activities Room, Thursdays at 5:30 PM

Golden Bear ESports Club
President: Rhea Calica
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Williamson
Connect: Facebook

Golden Bear Outdoor Expeditions
President: Trevor Johnson
Advisor: Dr. John Hird
Connect: Facebook

Meeting Time/Location: Thursdays at 6 PM in the Bookstore Lounge

Greek Council
President: Brittany Starkey
Advisor: Emily Sands
Connect: Facebook, Twitter

Meeting Time/Location: Every other Thursday at 1 PM in the Tech Center Activity Room

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
President: Ben Petry
Advisor: Kenan Hatipoglu

Meeting Time/Location: Every other Tuesday (opposite SGA) at 1 PM in Engineering 414

International Student Organization
President: Gaetan Tchewa
Advisor: Jerry Wallace
Connect: Facebook

My Brother’s Keeper
President: Peter Telesco
Scott Robertson

Meeting Time/Location: Bi-weekly on Tuesdays at 5 PM in the Tech Center Bookstore Lounge

National Broadcasting Society
President: Jason Terrell
Advisor: Dr. Gregory Lieving

Phi Kappa Tau
President: Kyle Jobes
Advisor: Scott Robertson
Connect: Facebook, Twitter, National

Meeting Time/Location: Mondays at 9 PM in the Engineering Building

Pi Tau Sigma
President: Aaron Paynter
Advisor: Yogendra Panta
Connect: National

Meeting Time/Location: Every other Thursday at 1 PM in the ME Lounge on the 3rd floor of the Engineering Building.

Psychology Club
President: Lesli Taylor
Advisor: Dr. Cynthia Hall

Meeting Time/Location: Thursdays on the same weeks as SGA at 1 PM in Orndorff 3200.

Residence Hall Council
President: Adriana Rosendo
Advisor: Joe Johnson

Meeting Time/Location: Every other Monday at 8:30 PM in the Tech Center Activity Room.

SAE Aero Design
President: Caleb Gates
Advisor: Dr. Winnie Fu

Meeting Time/Location: Thursdays at 6 PM in Design Lab 245

SAE Baja at WVU Tech
President: Zachary Lockhart
Advisor: Dr. Winnie Fu
Connect: Facebook, Website, National

Meeting Time/Location: Thursdays at 5:30 PM in ELab 245.

S.C.O.O.T
President: Scotty Stone
Advisor: Joseph Johnson

Meeting Time/Location: Tuesdays at 6 PM in the Tech Center Ballroom

Sigma Pi
President: Robert Eschner
Advisor: Dr. Scott Hurst
Connect: Twitter, National

Meeting Time/Location: Mondays at 4:30 PM in Orndorff 1200

Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM)
President: Savanna Sanford
Advisor: Yan Liu
Connect: Facebook, Twitter, National

S.P.A.C.E. (Student Partnership for the Advancement of Cosmic Exploration)
President: Courtney Shumate
Advisor: Dr. Farshid Zabihian
Connect: Facebook

Meeting Time/Location: Every other Thursday at 1 PM in the Mechanical Student Lounge in Engineering.

Sport Studies Club
President: Keyonna Morrow
Advisor: Laura Spiers
Connect: Facebook

Meeting Time/Location: Thursdays at 12:30 PM in the Hall of Fame Room

Student Activities Board (SAB)
President: Kristie Tran
Advisor: Joseph Johnson
Connect: Facebook, Twitter

Meeting Time/Location: Every Monday in the Tech Center Activity Room at 5:00 PM.

Student Health Care Organization
President: Brianna Whaley
Advisor: Thomas McGraw

Student Nurses Association
President: Jamie Staunton
Advisor: Mindy Harris

Meeting Time/Location: Second Tuesday of every month at 12:15 in Orndorff 2208

Tau Beta Pi
President: Yazid Amrani
Advisor: Dr. Steve Leftwich
Connect: National

Meeting Time/Location: Bi-weekly on Tuesdays at 1 PM in Engineering 315

Tech Alliance
President: Madison Stone
Advisor: Scott Robertson
Connect: Facebook, Website

Tech Media Crew
President: Alondra Gutierrez
Advisor: Jerry Wallace
Connect: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube

Meeting Time/Location: Tuesday at 8 PM in the Tech Media Crew Office

Tech Weightlifting
President: Terry Foster
Advisor: Nic Kjaerholt

Meeting Time/Location: Second and fourth Thursdays of the month, Bookstore Lounge 1 PM

WVU Tech Railroad Club
President: Noah Morrison
Advisor: Dr. Bernhard Bettig

Meeting Time/Location: Every Wednesday at 5 PM in E-Lab 226